NOTICE
로그인 회원등록 비번분실
 
Bratsche! Column
Bratsche! 님께서 제공해주시는 글들을 모았습니다.
항상 좋은 정보를 주시는 Bratsche! 감사합니다.
XXXII International Viola Congress      
Bratsche!     2003-12-24 (수) 13:35    추천:0     조회:6845     211.xxx.3
매년 미국과 유럽등지 교대로 오가며 개최되는 국제 비올라협회 총회가 금년엔
미국 미네아폴리스시에 위치한 University of Minnesota에서 개최됩니다.
이 모임은 매년 국제 비올라협회에 가입된 회원이면 누구나 참석 가능하며 참가자들은
5박6일동안 함께하며 오로지 비올라에 파묻혀 생활하게 됩니다.
이 기간동안 비올라만을 주제로 각종 세미나 및 토론,여러 비올리스트들의 독주회
(프림로즈 콩쿠르 입상자의 독주회 포함)와 비올라 앙상블연주,각종 비올라관련 악기/부속
및 문헌 전시/판매 그리고 저명한 교사들의 Master class등이 6월8일부터 13일까지 개최 됩니다.
금년에도 변함없이 세계적인 비올리스트 및 비올라교사들인 Donald McInnes,Paul Colleti,
Roberto Diaz, Karen Ritscher, Karen Tuttle등이 참석하여 화려한 프로그램(아래 참조)들이
예정되어 있습니다.
언제가는 우리나라에서도 이 모임이 유치 되었으면하는 바램 간절 합니다.

XXXII International Viola Congress
Preliminary Schedule of Events
Subject to Change
Tuesday - June 8, 2004
8:00a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Luthier Exhibition and Commercial Display set-up
Room 95 & Room 99, Ferguson Hall
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. AVS Pre-Congress Board Meeting Room 280, Ferguson Hall
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. AVS Pre-Congress Board Meeting Room 280, Ferguson Hall
XXXII International Viola Congress
Preliminary Schedule of Events
Subject to Change
Wednesday - June 9, 2004
8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. REGISTRATION - Ferguson Hall Lobby (School of Music)
Registration will continue throughout the Congress and will be
assigned to a designated area
12:00 noon LUNCH
1:00 p.m. DORMITORY CHECK-IN
Middlebrook Hall
1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Visit luthiers, manufacturers and exhibitor displays
Rooms 95, 99 – Ground Level
1:30 p.m. (Ted Mann Concert Hall opens)
2:00 p.m Official Welcome Ceremony
Ted Mann Concert Hall
2:30 – 3:30 p.m. RECITAL: “Music from Minnesota I” Celebrating Minnesota Composers
Ted Mann Concert Hall
Works featuring the viola from celebrated Minnesota Composers
John TARTAGLIA: Fantasia on Themes of Marin Marais
Thomas Turner, viola; William Schrickel, string bass
Randall DAVIDSON: Three Poems of Emily Dickenson for viola and voice
Maria Jette, soprano; Richard Marshall, viola
Janika VANDERVELDE: Clockwork Concerto
Kenneth Freed, viola
Stephen PAULUS: Seven for the Flowers near the River (1988)
Thomas Turner, viola; Lydia Artymiw, piano
4:00 p.m. MASTER CLASS: Yizhak Schotten (Orchestral Excerpts)
Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall
5:30 p.m. RECITAL: The Four Violas (Orchestral Excerpts)
Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall
6:30 p.m. DINNER
7:00 p.m. (Ten Mann Concert Hall opens)
8:00 p.m. EVENING PROGRAM 1 - Opening Gala Concert
“Happy Birthday, William Primrose”
Ted Mann Concert Hall
Johannes BRAHMS: Soft Strains of Music Drifting, Op. 105, No. 1
Franz SCHUBERT: Litany for All Souls’ Day
Joseph de Pasquale, viola
Lydia Artymiw, piano
J.S. BACH: Fantasia Chromatica (arranged by Kodaly-Primrose)
Yuval Gotlibovich, viola
(First Prize, 2003 Lionel Tertis International Viola Competition)
Efrem ZIMBALIST: Sarasateana
Che-Yen Chen, viola
(Winner of the 2003 Primrose Memorial Scholarship Competition)
Catherine Collier, piano
Arthur BENJAMIN: From San Domingo
Jamaican Rumba
Roger Myers, viola
Timothy Lovelace, piano
Heitor VILLA-LOBOS: Aria from Bachianas Brasilieras No. 5
C.P.E. BACH: Solfeggietto (arranged by William Primrose)
Donald McInnes, viola
Lydia Artymiw, piano
HANDEL/HALVORSEN: Passacaglia
Joseph de Pasquale, viola
Elmar Oliveira, violin
Claudine Bigelow (PIVA) Primrose International Viola Archive
9:30 p.m. PANEL DISCUSSION: “Primrose Remembered”
Ted Mann Concert Hall –
Thursday – June 10, 2004
8:00 a.m. VIOLA ENSEMBLES: Rehearsal
Room 85 – Ground Level
8:45 a.m. Return instruments to dorm
9:00 a.m. MASTER CLASS: Donald McInnes (Transcriptions)
Ultan Recital Hall
10:30 a.m. CHAMBER MUSIC RECITAL: “Music from Minnesota II”
Members of Minnesota Orchestra & Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
W.A. MOZART: Duo in G Major (arranged by Frank Proto)
Tamas Strasser, viola; Christopher Brown, double bass
Jan BACH: Trio for Flute, Viola, Harp
Barbara Leibunguth, flute
Kerri Ryan, viola
Kathy Kuenzle, harp
Geoffrey HUDSON: First Among Equals (Concerto for viola and chamber ensemble)
II. Here Again Tomorrow
Samuel Bergman, viola
12:00 noon LUNCH/Visit Exhibits
*********************************************************************************************
Stroll the bridge over the Mississippi River to the East Bank for an “Afternoon at the Weisman Art Museum”
co-sponsored by the Weisman Art Museum and the School of Music. The Weisman Art Museum is an ultra
contemporary space designed by world renowned architect Frank Gehry.
Weisman Art Museum on the East Bank
1:30 – 2:30 p.m. RECITAL: Atar Arad and Yuval Gotlibovich
(Winner of the Tertis Competition)
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. RECITAL: Amplified Viola (John Graham, viola)
"Harmonie" (2000) Mathew McGaughey - electric viola and electronic sounds
"Birches" (2002) Kevin Ernste- viola and electronic sounds
"Calico Dances"(2002) Nicolas Scherzinger - electric viola and electronic sounds
"The Dying Light" (2003) Allan Schindler- viola and electronic sounds.
*********************************************************************************************
5:00 p.m. LUTHIER DEMONSTRATION: Ted Mann Concert Hall
Paul Neubauer, viola
6:30 p.m. DINNER
8:00 p.m. EVENING PROGRAM 2 - Phantasy World
Ted Mann Concert Hall
Patricia McCarty, viola
Martin Amlin, piano
TELEMANN: Fantasias (selections TBA)
Robert FUCHS: Phantasiestucke
Benjamin DALE: Phantasy
Martin AMLIN: Sonata
HUBAY: Hullamzo Balaton (arranged McCarty)
XXXII International Viola Congress
Preliminary Schedule of Events
Subject to Change
Friday – June 11, 2004
8:00 a.m. VIOLA ENSEMBLES: Rehearsal
Room 85 – Ground Level
8:45 a.m. Return instruments to dorm
Bach Morning Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall
9:00 a.m. RECITAL: The Four Violas, Spencer Martin, Roger Myers
10:30 a.m. MASTER CLASS: Patricia McCarty
(Bach Cello Suites and Telemann Fantasias)
12:00 noon LUNCH/Visit Exhibits
Russian Afternoon Room 225, Ferguson Hall (second floor)
1:30 p.m. LECTURE: Carlos Maria Solares
2:15 p.m. RECITAL: “Homage to Borisovsky”
The Fonteyne Duo
Jenny Halterman, piano
Michael Fernandez, viola
MIlandre: Andante and Minuet
Handoshkin: Variations on a Russian Song of Love
Glinka: Children's Polka
Gliere: Nocturne
Karaev: Adagio and Gypsy Dance
Bullokov: Barcarolle
Grieg: Erotic Poem
Turina: Andante
Tchaikovsky: Ardent Declaration
Debussy: En Bateau
Mussorgsky: Hopak
Russian Afternoon continued Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. RECITAL:
Dmitri SHOSTAKOVICH: Sonata, Op. 147 for Viola and Piano
Helen Callus, viola
Timothy Lovelace, piano
Serge PROKOFIEV: Five Pieces from Romeo and Juliet
(arr. Borisovsky/Schotten)
Yizhak Schotten, viola
Catherine Collier, piano
4:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Excursions, AVS Chapter Meeting Room 225, Ferguson Hall (second floor)
8:00 p.m. EVENING PROGRAM 3
Ted Mann Concert Hall
Paul Coletti, viola
Lydia Artymiw, piano
Robert Schumann: Märchenbilder, Op. 113
Felix Mendelssohn: Sonata in c minor (1824)
Johannes Brahms: Sonata No. 2 in E-flat Major, Op. 120
-Reception to follow-
XXXII International Viola Congress
Preliminary Schedule of Events
Subject to Change
Saturday – June 12, 2004
8:00 a.m. VIOLA ENSEMBLES: Rehearsal
Room 85 – Ground Level
8:45 a.m. Return instruments to dorms
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. RECITAL: Viola and what?
Lloyd Ultan Recital Hall
The Irrelevants
Tim Deighton, viola
Carrie Koffman, saxophone
10:30 a.m. MASTER CLASS: Roland Vamos (Viola with Orchestra)
12:00 p.m. LUNCH/Visit Exhibits
*************************************************************************************
Check out our new West Bank Arts Quarter which unites all the performing/visual arts in close proximity for
collaborations throughout the arts.
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. RECITAL: Canadian Women Composers
West Bank Art Building Nash Gallery
Puchhammer-Desjardins Duo
Jutta Puchhammer-Sedillot, viola; Élise Desjardins, piano
Jean COULTHARD: Rhapsodie Sonata for viola and piano (1962)
Isabelle PANNETON: TBA
2:30 -3:30 p.m. RECITAL: American Women Composers
Libby LARSEN: Sonata for viola and piano
I. Flow
II. Drift
III. Breathless
Kathryn Steely, viola; Elvia Puccinelli, piano
Joan TOWER: Wild Purple
Paul Neubauer, viola
Jennifer HIGDON: Sonata for viola and piano (1990)
I. Calmly – Very Terse
II. Declamatory
Jessica Thompson, viola; Jason Alfred, piano
Margaret GRIEBLING-HAIGH: “Bocadillos”
Aguacero, El Bosque de Jemez,
La Perrita Fanimal, Twisty Vista Tango
Lynne Ramsey, viola; Kathryn Brown, piano
*********************************************************************************************
3:30 -5:30 p.m. IVS Meeting -Open to the Public Room 225, Ferguson Hall (second floor)
5:30 p.m. DINNER or
6:00 – 7:30 p.m. BANQUET: McNamara Alumni Center – Memorial Hall
Please your palate as you are serenaded by The Four Violas.
If you are staying at the Radisson Hotel, just walk the underground tunnel to this
geodesic marvel. Otherwise, walk the bridge over the Mississippi River - just past the
Radisson Hotel on your left.
Saturday – June 12, 2004 (continued)
8:00 p.m. EVENING PROGRAM 4 – Final Gala Concert
Ted Mann Concert Hall
Viola with Orchestra
John HARBISON: Viola Concerto
Sabina Thatcher, viola
Krzysztof PENDERECKI: Viola Concerto
Roberto Diaz, viola
Tibor SERLY: Viola Concerto
Atar Arad, viola
Bela BARTOK: Viola Concerto (revised)
Paul Neubauer, viola
Mark-Russell Smith and Kenneth Freed, conductors
Members of Minnesota Orchestra and Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
XXXII International Viola Congress
Preliminary Schedule of Events
Subject to Change
Sunday – June 13, 2004
Sleep in!
9:00 a.m. AVS, CVS Open Meetings
Room 225, Ferguson Hall (second floor)
10:00 a.m. LECTURE: From Viola to Viola d’amore:
A look at some great 20th-century violists/viola d’amore players
Ultan Recital Hall
Dr. Myron Rosenblum, Co-Director of Viola d’amore Society of America
11:30 a.m. RECITAL: Dramatic Repertoire
Barbara Barker Center for Dance
Jill JAFFE: World-Premiere TBA
Sandra Robbins, viola
Thorsten Heinze, mime
Jon DEAK: “Eyeore has a Birthday” (1991)
Jeff Irvine, viola; Kathryn Brown, piano:
Kevin Switalski, double bass
12:30 p.m. LUNCH
1:30 -3:30 p.m. VIOLA ENSEMBLES: Final rehearsal
Ted Mann Concert Hall
4:00 p.m. LECTURE: Injury Prevention
“Playing, Less Hurt” Janet Horvath, author and
assistant principal cello, Minnesota Orchestra or
Dr. Jennine Speier, Sister Kenny Institute
Room 225 (Second Floor)
5:00 p.m. Closing Ceremonies
Ted Mann Concert Hall
RECITAL: Viola Ensembles
7:30 p.m. possible evening program TBA
     
이름아이콘 운영자
2003-12-24 21:27
 좋은 정보 감사드리구요....메리 크리스마스~
   
 
    N         제목   작성자 작성일 조회
153 비올라 스트링 가이드 Bratsche! 09-13 10:13 10417
152 2008 International Viola Congress Bratsche! 06-24 22:45 9714
151 비올라케이스 [1] Bratsche! 11-07 22:22 9645
150 Donald McInnes의 비올라 레파토리들 Bratsche! 03-15 21:39 9166
149 바르톡협주곡 협연 (비올라 최승용) Bratsche! 03-23 07:19 7851
148 제1회 도쿄 국제 비올라 콩쿠르 Bratsche! 07-04 09:05 7388
147 (공연초대) 김선주 비올라 독주회 [12] Bratsche! 08-06 17:30 7287
146 2006년 해외 비올라 이벤트 [1] Bratsche! 12-25 10:06 7287
145 비제 "아를르의 여인" 비올라 7중주 Bratsche! 07-16 07:58 7274
144 바이얼리스트 출신(?)의 비올리스트들 [3] Bratsche! 11-12 10:46 7017
143 비올라 앙상블 레파토리 Bratsche! 11-07 22:43 6919
142 XXXII International Viola Congress [1] Bratsche! 12-24 13:35 6845
141 진은숙의 아르스 노바 III, Viola Viola Bratsche! 10-23 00:04 6774
140 고전시대 비올라 레파토리들 Bratsche! 03-22 22:50 6718
139 Vivaldi "사계"중 겨울, 비올라 4중주판 Bratsche! 12-05 00:45 6648
138 (비올라 원서) Primrose와의 대화 Bratsche! 02-27 19:20 6512
137 2011 프림로즈 국제 비올라 콩쿨 Bratsche 06-01 00:02 6430
136 이자이(Ysaye) 무반주 비올라 소나타(?) Bratsche! 11-25 09:00 6355
135 노부코.이마이 독주회 Bratsche! 09-14 14:29 6337
134 거장들의 작별 Bratsche! 07-10 09:27 6333
12345678