NOTICE
로그인 회원등록 비번분실
 
Bratsche! Column
Bratsche! 님께서 제공해주시는 글들을 모았습니다.
항상 좋은 정보를 주시는 Bratsche! 감사합니다.
2008 International Viola Congress      
Bratsche!     2008-06-24 (화) 22:45    추천:0     조회:9823     211.xxx.167
ㆍ첨부#1 telemann_lp.jpg (86KB) (Down:86)


(사진은 본 내용과 관련 없음)


매년마다 격년으로 미국과 그외 지역에서 매년 개최되는 국제 비올라 연례회의 2008년 프로그램 입니다.
세계 각국에서 비올리스트, 비올라교사, 비올라전공생, 비올라 제작자 및 출판업자 등등 모여 오로지
비올라만을 위한 국제 행사로 금년에도 풍성한 프로그램이네요.
아래 프로그램에 자세히 소개되어 있지만 행사 기간중 프림로즈 국제 비올라 콩쿠르 본선대회,
저명 비올리스트 및 비올라교사들의 독주회 및 비올라 앙상블 연주, 마스터클라스, 비올라 관련 세미나,
신작 비올라 문헌 및 악기 소개등등 비올리스트라면 잊을수 없는 순간들의 향연 입니다.



Home Featured Artists Schedule Official Hotels Luthiers & Exhibitors B.R.A.T.S. Day
Registration Schedule of Events
Wednesday, June 4, 2008
12 noon – Smith Music Theatre
Opening Ceremony and Congress Dedication

Michael Vidulich, IVS President
Kimberly Marshall, Director, ASU School of Music
Nancy Buck, Congress Host Chair
Leslie Straka, University of Oregon
Juliet White-Smith, AVS President-elect

12:30 pm – Smith Music Theatre
Lecture – Jeffrey Irvine
Practical Approaches to Viola Technique for Students of All Ages

12:30 pm – Congress Registration Area
BRATS Registration
Click here for more details on BRATS events

1:00 pm – Exhibition spaces in the Gammage Auditorium facility
Exhibition Area officially opens

1:30 pm – Recital Hall
Master Class – Heidi Castleman
with Yi-Fang Huang, piano

Performers for this and subsequent master classes are Primrose Competition Participants
unless announced otherwise.

2:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose International Viola Competition semi-final recital round

3:00 pm – Smith Music Theatre
Tribute Recital in honor of Dr. William Magers
Featuring violists of the southwestern United States – Kim Fredenburgh, Peter Rosato,
Jacquelyn Schwandt, and Hong Mei Xiao

Suite for Viola, Group II – Ralph Vaughan Williams
No. 1 Ballad
No. 2 Moto Perpetuo

Kim Fredenburgh, viola
Heather Conner, piano

Krakow Variations for solo viola – Joel Hoffman

Jacquelyn Schwandt, viola

Sonata – George Rochberg
Allegro moderato
Adagio lamentoso
Fantasia-Epilogue

Peter Rosato, viola
Larry Loeber, piano

Fantasy for Viola and Piano – Frederick Jacobi

Hong Mei Xiao, viola
Paula Fan, piano

Sonata for Solo Viola, Op. 11 No. 5 – Paul Hindemith
IV. In Form und Zeitmass Einer Passacaglia

Hong Mei Xiao, viola

3:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose International Viola Competition semi-final recital round

4:30 pm – Recital Hall
BRATS Master Class – Christine Rutledge

Performers are participants in the BRATS program.

5:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose International Viola Competition semi-final recital round

6:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose International Viola Competition semi-final recital round

7:00 pm – Smith Music Theatre
BRATS performance

Program to be announced.
Performers are participants in the BRATS program.

8:00 p.m. – Smith Music Theatre
SIGNATURE EVENING EVENT
Kim Kashkashian Recital with Lydia Artymiw, piano

Triste – Alberto Ginastera
Cancion a la luna lunaca

Se equivoco la paloma – Carlos Guastavino
Abismo de sed
Pampamapa
Bonita rama de sauce

Oye me llanto – Carlos Lopez Buchardo
Prendiditos de la mano

Selections from Signs, Games and Messages
and from Jatekok – György Kurtág
H.J. Nota
In Memoriam Thomas Blum
Like the Flowers of the Field
In Memoriam Erna Czovek
Fanfares
In Memoriam Anneliese Nissan-Zsigmondy
Chromatic Dispute
Jubilate
Flower and Thistle
Lovely Greetings to Grete Spinnrad
A Voice in the Distance
Hungarian Song of the Green Forest
Perpetual Motion

INTERMISSION

Sonata, Opus 147 – Dmitri Shostakovich
Moderato
Allegretto
Adagio

Kim Kashkashian, viola
Lydia Artymiw, piano


Thursday, June 5, 2008
8:00 am – EB2-94
Play In – Viola Ensembles led by Kenneth Martinson

9:00 am – EB2-94
Lecture – Matthew Jones
Applying Alexander Technique and Yoga/Meditation to Viola Playing

10:00 am – Smith Music Theatre
International Viola Society General Meeting

10:00 am – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose International Viola Competition semi-final recital round

11:00 am – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose International Viola Competition semi-final recital round

12 noon – Recital Hall
Lecture – Luis Magín Muñiz
Viola Music at the Spanish Royal Chapel (1778-1807)

1:00 pm – Smith Music Theatre
Duo Recital – Scott Slapin and Tanya Solomon

Adagio and Fugue from the 1st Unaccompanied Sonata – J. S. Bach
(originally for violin)

Three Short Pieces – Scott Slapin
Soliloquy
Tune
Reflection

Canons and Dances – Patrick Neher

Movements I and II from Soundscape No. 1 for Solo Viola – Frank Proto
Adagio
Rhythmic

A Day in Acadia – David Rimelis
Fred’s Lounge 8 am
Lunch at Mulate’s
Midnight at El Sido’s Zydeco & Blues Bar

Scott Slapin and Tanya Solomon, violas

2:00 pm – Recital Hall
Lecture Recital – Kathryn Plummer and Michael Alec Rose
Viola-ting Stereotypes: The Viola and Jewishness

2:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose International Viola Competition semi-final recital round

3:00 pm – Recital Hall
American Viola Society Chapters Meeting

3:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose International Viola Competition semi-final recital round

4:30 pm – Smith Music Theatre
Luthier Demonstration with Paul Neubauer, violist

5:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose International Viola Competition semi-final recital round

6:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose International Viola Competition semi-final recital round

8:00 pm – Smith Music Theatre
SIGNATURE EVENING EVENT
Misha Amory and Hsin-Yun Huang Duo Recital with Eileen Buck, piano

Duets for violin and cello – Reinhold Glière
(arranged for two violas)
Prelude
Intermezzo
Cradle Song
Scherzo

Misha Amory and Hsin-Yun Huang, violas

Sonata No. 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV 1005 – J.S. Bach
(arranged for viola)
Adagio
Fuga
Largo
Allegro assai

Misha Amory, viola

Allegro appassionato – Joseph Jongen

Misha Amory, viola
Eileen Buck, piano

INTERMISSION

Duologue – Edwin Roxburgh

Misha Amory and Hsin-Yun Huang, violas

Sonata in G for Violin and Piano, Op. 78 – Johannes Brahms
(arranged for viola and piano)
Vivace ma non troppo
Adagio
Allegro molto moderato

Hsin-Yun Huang, viola
Eileen Buck, piano




Friday, June 6, 2008
8:00 am – EB2-94
Play In – Viola Ensembles led by Kenneth Martinson

9:00 am – EB2-94
Lecture – Mark Braunstein
Rehabilitation After Dystonia

10:00 am – Smith Music Theatre
Composer’s Forum – Kenji Bunch, Bruce E. Miller, Scott Slapin, and Joan Tower, with James
DeMars moderating

11:00 am – Katzin Concert Hall
Master Class – Karen Ritscher

12 noon – Smith Music Theatre
International Viola Society Annual General Meeting

1:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Concert – Southern California Viola Society Choir

Concerto Piccolo – Paul Chihara

Hansen Suite (Four Hymns for Viola Choir) – Maria Newman
Chorale
Gallop
Dirge
Fugueing Hymn

Chrisantemi – Giacomo Puccini
(arranged by Nancy Roth)

“Hotel Viola” – Bevan Manson
I. Your C-string Concierge Does It All
II. The Middle Voice vs. the Elevator
III. Ricochet Room Service

Southern California Viola Society Choir: Pamela Goldsmith, Jennie Hansen, Maria Newman,
Nancy Roth, Piotr Jandula, Brett Banducci, Gina Coletti, Alma Fernandez,
Josephine Liu-Moerschel, Robert Berg, and Alan Busteed
Scott Hosfeld, conductor
Paul Coletti, guest violist

2:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Lecture – Edward Klorman
Viola Performance and Historical Information

3:00 pm – Smith Music Theatre
Primrose Laureates’ Recital – Che-Yen Chen, Kirsten Docter, and Jennifer Stumm

Four Pieces from the Ballet Romeo and Juliet – Sergei Prokofiev
(arranged by Vadim Borisovsky)
Introduction
The Young Juliet
Dance of the Knights
Mercutio

Che-Yen Chen, viola, 2003 Primrose Competition Winner
Yi-Fang Huang, piano

Alto Rhapsody for Solo Viola – Greg D’Alessio

Kirsten Docter, viola, 1991 Primrose Competition Winner

Scene Andalouse for Viola, Piano and String Quartet – Joaquin Turina

Kirsten Docter, viola
Andrew Campbell, piano
Victoria Gorbich and Chrystal Smothers, violins
Kim Teachout, viola
Matt Ryan-Kelzenberg, cello

Sonata in C Major – Alessandro Rolla

The Stream Flows – Bright Sheng

Carol of the Birds – trad. Catalan
(arranged by Sally Beamish)

A Bird Came Down the Walk – Toru Takemitsu

Song of the Black Swan – Heitor Villa-Lobos

Concertpiece – George Enescu

Jennifer Stumm, viola, 2005 Primrose Competition Winner
Yi-Fang Huang, piano

4:30 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Lecture – Yi-Fang Huang
Raising the Lid of Collaborative Music-Making
with Che-Yen Chen, violist

8:00 pm – Gammage Auditorium
SIGNATURE EVENING EVENT
Concertos featuring Paul Coletti, Hsin-Yun Huang,Paul Neubauer, and Nokuthula Ngwenyama,
with Stephen Burns, conductor, assisted by the Congress Festival Orchestra

Concerto for Viola and Solo Orchestra, Op. 108 – Darius Milhaud
Animé
Lent
Souple et animé
Vif

Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola

Ground Swell – Steven Mackey
Approach by the Sea
The Fertile Sea
Thin Air
Peak Experience
Over the Top (attacca)
Running Downhill (attacca)
Sailing Away

Hsin-Yun Huang, viola
Stephen Burns, conductor

INTERMISSION

Chaconne for Viola and Chamber Orchestra – Bruce E. Miller

Paul Coletti, viola
Stephen Burns, conductor

Rhapsody and Dance, from the “Sonata Hebraica” – Irving Schlein
(arranged for viola and strings by Bruce E. Miller)

Paul Coletti, viola
Stephen Burns, conductor

Purple Rhapsody – Joan Tower

Paul Neubauer, viola
Stephen Burns, conductor




Saturday, June 7, 2008
8:00 am – EB2-94
Play In – Viola Ensembles led by Tom Tatton

9:00 am – Katzin Concert Hall
Lecture Recital – Jutta Puchhammer-Sédillot and Elise Desjardins
If I can do it – you can do it! Help yourself through movement observation and mental visualization!

10:00 am – Recital Hall
Master Class – Jerzy Kosmala

11:00 am – Smith Music Theatre
Duo Repertoire Recital – J. David Arnott, Coca Bochonko, John Largess, Kenneth Martinson,
Shelly Tramposh, and Scott Woolweaver

Lamento for Two Violas – Frank Bridge

J. David Arnott and Coca Bochonko, violas

Two Pieces for Two Violas – Richard Cornell
in memoriam O. M.
Scherzetto: Vivace

Music for Two Violas – Alexandros Kalogeras
Joyful, with character
Espressivo
Giacoso
Pizzicato; da capo

Shelly Tramposh and Scott Woolweaver, violas

Duo for 2 violas, Bd 17 – Alessandro Rolla
Duo for 2 violas, Bd 22

Kenneth Martinson and John Largess, violas

1:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Master Class – Bruno Pasquier

2:00 pm – Recital Hall
Lecture – Louise Lansdown
A discussion of Paul Hindemith’s Sonata for Viola and Piano,
Op. 11 No. 4

3:00 pm – Smith Music Theatre
Repertoire Recital – Pamela Goldsmith, David Holland, Korey Konkol, and Carlos Maria Solare

4 Capricci per solo viola – Grazyna Bacewicz

Pamela Goldsmith, viola

Sonata in C Major, Op. 19 – August, Baron of Münchhausen
Allegro moderato
Minuetto poco presto
Rondeau, Allegretto grazioso

Carlos Maria Solare, viola
Heather Conner, piano

Trio for Viola, Clarinet and Piano – João Guilherme Ripper

Korey Konkol, viola
John Anderson, clarinet
Timothy Lovelace, piano

Suite for Viola and Piano – Kenji Bunch
I. Rhapsody
II. Scherzo
III. Lament
IV. Cadenza
V. Allegro-Presto

David Holland, viola
Michael Coonrod, piano

4:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Master Class – Roland Vamos

5:00 pm – Old Main Building, Carson Ballroom
Gala Banquet (ticket required)

8:00 pm – Smith Music Theatre
SIGNATURE EVENING EVENT
Finalists’ Concert of the Eleventh Primrose International Viola Competition

Each of the top three prize winners perform their entire concerto. Prizes to be awarded following
the performance. (Program and performers to be announced.)


Sunday, June 8, 2008
8:00 am – Katzin Concert Hall
Play In – Viola Ensembles led by Tom Tatton

9:00 am – Recital Hall
Lecture Recital – Donald Maurice and Richard Mapp
Tribute to George Enescu (1881-1955)

10:00 am – Katzin Concert Hall
Master Class – Donald McInnes

11:00 am – Smith Music Theater
American Viola Society Recital – Carol Rodland and Juliet White-Smith, assisted by Sheila Browne
and Susan Dubois

Three American Folk Hymn Settings for Two Violas – Kenji Bunch
Prologue
“What Wondrous Love Is This”
“In Lonely Mountain Ways”
“I Come With Joy”
Finale

Incantation for solo viola – Augusta Read Thomas
(viola version 2006)

Scenes from the Domestic for Viola Duo,
Book One – Adam Michael Ackerman
The Effects of Unemployment on Carpet Topography
Squirrel Song
Geoff, I’ve Wanted To Ask You How You Stay Inspired
in Illinois: You Must Be a Friend of Sufjan
Rise and Tumble Dance
Solvents Under the Sink…

The Violists’ Notebook, Book One – John Harbison
(Marcus Thompson) Andante
(James Dunham) Vivace
(Kim Kashkashian) Appassionato
(Marcus Thompson) Allegro

A Viola Quartet Michael White

Goodbye Pork Pie Hat – Charles Mingus
(arranged by Adam Michael Ackerman)

Caravan – Duke Ellington
(arranged by Adam Michael Ackerman)

Carol Rodland, Juliet White-Smith, Sheila Browne, and Susan Dubois, violas

12:30 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Play In – Viola Ensemble performance led by Kenneth Martinson and Tom Tatton

Program to be announced. Performed by Attendees of the 36th International Viola Congress.

1:00 pm – Katzin Concert Hall
Primrose Winners’ Concert

Program and performers to be announced.

2:00 pm – Recital Hall
Lecture – Claudine Bigelow
Primrose International Viola Archive

3:00 pm – Smith Music Theatre
Closing Recital – Roland Vamos and Viacheslav Dinerchtein
44 Viola Duets – Béla Bartók (transcribed by William Primrose)

Volume I
1. Teasing Song
2. Maypole Dance
3. Menuetto
4. Summer Solstice Song
5. Slovakian Song No. 1
6. Hungarian Song No. 1
7. Walachian Song
8. Slovakian Song No. 2
9. Play Song
10. Ruthenian Song
11. Cradle Song
12. Hay Song
13. Wedding Song
14. Pillow Dance
15. Soldier’s Song
16. Burlesque
17. Hungarian March No. 1
18. Hungarian March No. 2
19. A Fairy Tale
20. A Rhythm Song
21. New Year’s Song No. 1
22. Dance of the Fly
23. Song of the Bride
24. Comic Song
25. Hungarian Song No. 2

Intermission

Volume II
26. Teasing Song
27. Limping Dance
28. Sadness
29. New Year’s Song No. 2
30. New Year’s Song No. 3
31. New Year’s Song No. 4
32. Dancing Song
33. Song of the Harvest
34. Counting Song
35. Ruthenian Dance
36. The Bag Pipe
37. Prelude and Canon
38. Rumanian Whirling Dance
39. Serbian Dance
40. Walachian Dance
41. Scherzo
42. Arabian Dance
43. Pizzicato
44. Ardeliana

Roland Vamos and Viacheslav Dinerchtein, violas





*무단복제 기재시 법적인 책임이 동반됩니다.
2005년 1월16일 발효된 저작권법에 의거 무단으로 본 글과 사진을 옮길시 저작권법에 위배 법적인
처벌(유죄 판결) 받습니다.
     
    N         제목   작성자 작성일 조회
153 비올라 스트링 가이드 Bratsche! 09-13 10:13 10625
152 2008 International Viola Congress Bratsche! 06-24 22:45 9823
151 비올라케이스 [1] Bratsche! 11-07 22:22 9745
150 Donald McInnes의 비올라 레파토리들 Bratsche! 03-15 21:39 9267
149 바르톡협주곡 협연 (비올라 최승용) Bratsche! 03-23 07:19 7930
148 제1회 도쿄 국제 비올라 콩쿠르 Bratsche! 07-04 09:05 7479
147 (공연초대) 김선주 비올라 독주회 [12] Bratsche! 08-06 17:30 7417
146 2006년 해외 비올라 이벤트 [1] Bratsche! 12-25 10:06 7373
145 비제 "아를르의 여인" 비올라 7중주 Bratsche! 07-16 07:58 7360
144 바이얼리스트 출신(?)의 비올리스트들 [3] Bratsche! 11-12 10:46 7099
143 비올라 앙상블 레파토리 Bratsche! 11-07 22:43 7005
142 XXXII International Viola Congress [1] Bratsche! 12-24 13:35 6926
141 고전시대 비올라 레파토리들 Bratsche! 03-22 22:50 6868
140 진은숙의 아르스 노바 III, Viola Viola Bratsche! 10-23 00:04 6866
139 Vivaldi "사계"중 겨울, 비올라 4중주판 Bratsche! 12-05 00:45 6727
138 (비올라 원서) Primrose와의 대화 Bratsche! 02-27 19:20 6587
137 2011 프림로즈 국제 비올라 콩쿨 Bratsche 06-01 00:02 6522
136 거장들의 작별 Bratsche! 07-10 09:27 6484
135 이자이(Ysaye) 무반주 비올라 소나타(?) Bratsche! 11-25 09:00 6427
134 노부코.이마이 독주회 Bratsche! 09-14 14:29 6414
12345678